cyber-security-cybersecurity-device-60504.jpg

       

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GDPR

 
 

General Data Protection Regulation 25th May 2018

This Privacy Policy sets out how we Tom Geraghty and Associates Limited, obtain, store and use your personal information when you are our client, or where we otherwise obtain or collect your personal information.

Our Details

Tom Geraghty and Associates Limited is the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. Polly Geraghty is our Data Protection Officer and can be contacted at Northgate Business Centre, 38 – 40 North Gate, Newark-on-Trent, Nottinghamshire NG24 1EZ; email is polly@tgeraghty.co.uk; telephone number is 01636 642882.

Why we collect your data?

We want to give you the best possible experience with Tom Geraghty and Associates. The data we hold helps us to personalise the services we provide and alert you to any changes in legislation and regulation that could impact on your business. It also enables us to inform you of new services we may provide.

We use the information to fulfil the services detailed in your engagement letter, and to meet legal obligations e.g. anti-money laundering regulations.

How we collect or obtain personal information about you

We do this in a number of ways including when you engage us as your accountant and provide information to us on the Permanent Information form, e.g. of information we collect are:

Name and contact details, such as address, email and telephone number;

Employment, taxation and payroll history;

Information about your circumstances relevant to our involvement with you; and

Financial information such as bank details and bank statements;

We sometimes share data with 3rd parties to help us fulfil our requirements to you and provide a high-quality service, e.g. filing your accounts and submitting your tax returns to HMRC.

How we secure your personal information

We treat your data with the utmost respect and take appropriate steps to protect it.

We have an internal Client Confidentiality and Data Security policy in place to monitor the secure processing of your personal information.

Storage of your personal information

We will keep your information for as long as you have a professional relationship with us. If you disengage as a client we are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data for a period of time, and we will do this for a minimum of seven years after which time it will be destroyed.

Our use of cookies and similar technologies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites you visit. They are widely used to make websites work efficiently and to provide information to the owners of the site.

We do not store any personal data in the cookies that we use and store your information anonymously to assist us in the running of the site, and for monitoring the activity and traffic both to and through our website. To do this we use Google Analytics cookies.

Depending on the browser you use you should be able to control what cookies are placed on your device through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org.uk or www.allaboutcookies.org.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website. Details captured during your visit will include, but not limited to, traffic data, location data and other communication data and the resources accessed, however, data collected is anonymous and will not identify you as an individual.

Google, store this activity information, and you can view Google’s privacy policy at http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Your rights in relation to your personal information

You have a number of rights relating to your information:

  • The right to be informed about the processing of your personal data;
  • The right to have corrections made to personal data and to have incomplete personal data completed;
  • The right to object to or restrict the processing of your personal data;
  • The right to have your personal data erased;
  • The right to move, copy or transfer your personal data; and
  • The right to request access to your personal data and information about how we process it;

 

Changes to your information and how to complain

If at any point you believe the information we process about you is incorrect you can request to see this information, and have it corrected or deleted (subject to our legal responsibilities). If you have a complaint about the use of your personal data, please contact Polly Geraghty, our Data Protection Officer, at Northgate Business Centre, 38 – 40 North Gate, Newark-on-Trent, Nottinghamshire NG24 1EZ; email is polly@tgeraghty.co.uk; telephone number is 01636 642882.

If you are not satisfied with the response received or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ico.org.uk).

We are subject to the Code of Ethics of the Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales (ICAEW). Further details can be found on their website https://www.icaew.com .

 

This policy was updated in May 2018.